Dashboard/Site Taking FOREVER to load?

Discussion in 'AliDropship Plugin for WooCommerce' started by LusciousLizzy, Oct 6, 2017.

  1. LusciousLizzy

    LusciousLizzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    The past two weeks my dashboard and site has not been loading properly. Freelancers can't login and do work, and when they can they complain it takes forever to load and say the server is too slow.

    Multiple emails to support and they say there is nothing wrong with the server, but the reality speaks otherwise.

    I'm at my wits end. Dashboard takes upwards of 4 minutes+ to load a page. Home page editor plugin will not load at all.

    Order page won't get tracking info.

    I do not ave PHP 7 and haven't switched to ioncube. Is this why?

    No clue what I need to be doing to fix this. I can't get any work done or progress or send traffic if my dashboard is taking hours to load and my site is taking minutes to load. Wondering if I should switch servers entirely.
     
  2. nasanka

    nasanka New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I had same issue with godaddy after importing so many products as they shows in the cpanel, my RAM reached its maximum. I had to upgrade my hosting. Also you may need to increase the memory limit on your hosting.
     
  3. LusciousLizzy

    LusciousLizzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    Well I had had a ton of products that I imported, but then I deleted a TON of them from my dashboard and I deleted all the image files from my Media Library that I didn't use. Would that sill affect my memory?
     
  4. nasanka

    nasanka New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Even you deleted your files its nothing to do with RAM capacity. RAM is related to on-demand request. you need more RAM if there is lot of visitors, and also when importing products.

    You could see if there is resources limited in your cpanel. They are showing notification that you reached your limit and need to upgrade. I upgraded my hosting and its faster now.
     
  5. LusciousLizzy

    LusciousLizzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    At the moment I have like no
    Visitors because I can't send traffic when my site is so slow. Which hosting plan do you have? I have the silver with Ali Drop Ship and it should be fine considering I have no website traffic. Is there a way to delete stuff from my cpanel to reduce the amount of files?
     
  6. nasanka

    nasanka New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I have Godaddy. You need to contact then Alidropship to see if you have any plugin or code that may slow down your site. You can also check by deactivating plugins one by one. Start with Jetpack if you already installed.
     
  7. LusciousLizzy

    LusciousLizzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    I have been back and forth with Ali and they just keep insisting in saying everything is fine and if I need hosting to go through them. (Even though I'm already with them.) so, it is like they aren't even reading my messages because none of my issues have been addressed
     
    Jess likes this.
  8. kingpin

    kingpin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    631
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Entrepreneur
    hi Liz

    hope all your wordpress plugins and your theme is up to date.

    this happens usually when the memory limit is not set to higher mb

    256MB Memory is nice


    Google the term "how to increase Wordpress memory limit"


    regards!
     
  9. LusciousLizzy

    LusciousLizzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    Hi KingPin

    Plugins are up to date but I don't think my theme is because I have been told if I update it then I will lose theme customizations I have done. I do have a child them though. I am not sure if I am supposed to update my main them now that I have a child theme.

    I will definitely look up how to increase my memory! Thanks for the tip.

    I just had hosting switch me to ioncube and I'm going to update to php7 so hopefully that will help too!
     
  10. kingpin

    kingpin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    631
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Entrepreneur

    it could be your theme thats doing this.

    always do customisation in child themes so that when you update your main theme you still have all your customisation perfectly available.
     
  11. LusciousLizzy

    LusciousLizzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    I wonder if everything was transferred to my child theme. I had someone do a back up of my site so I could update my WordPress database. Now I only see my Child Theme as active in my plugins section.

    Support just updated to IonCube and the dashboard seems to be working faster now. I am just not sure if I need to update to PHP7...it shows I have latest version of AliWoo plugin 6.8 though
     
  12. Direct Webstore

    Direct Webstore Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Digital Nomad
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Why don't you just try that?? It only takes a minute to do.

    But I don't think that's the problem though. I used to use Alidropship hosting and never had a problem like this. The only "unusual" factor in your problem are these multiple "freelancers". "5 Stars" or not, I'm betting one of them has screwed something up.

    If I was you ... I'd spent 30 minutes and back up my site and database and reinstall WP+Aliplugin from scratch and see if the problem still exists. If it's loading smoothly, the fault is with your "Freelancers"
     
    Jess likes this.
  13. Direct Webstore

    Direct Webstore Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Digital Nomad
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    What numbers are you talking about? Hundreds? Thousands?
     
  14. Direct Webstore

    Direct Webstore Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Digital Nomad
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Have you tried accessing your site from another computer? Are you sure it's just not your internet connection? There's nothing wrong with Alidropship Hosting. I used the Silver Plan myself at first. No problems at all. It HAS to be something in your WP setup. I think you REALLY should do a clean install like I suggested earlier. If you don't, you'll be scratching your head forever. :)
     
  15. Direct Webstore

    Direct Webstore Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Digital Nomad
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes. You are. Update the parent theme. Customisations in the Child theme will be untouched. That's the whole point to Child Themes.
     
    Jess likes this.
  16. LusciousLizzy

    LusciousLizzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    Well the dashboard seems to be loading much better now. I'm not exactly sure what happened but I had another freelancer take a look and he said I had a lot of bugs likely from the other freelancer who did something inadvertently and now things to be working more smoothly in the dashboard. I also had hosting switch me to ioncube too, but I was advised by this other freelancer not to upgrade to PHP 7 because of all my plugins? ‍♀️

    Site speed itself is still slow because I need to do some speed optimization + increase the memory which is also being worked on so we'll see!

    Thanks for all your input!!!
     
  17. Direct Webstore

    Direct Webstore Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Digital Nomad
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Like the old saying goes, "Too many freelancers spoil the broth"

    Get rid of them.
     
    Jess likes this.
  18. Jess

    Jess Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Female
    PHP 7 is the way to go hands down and yes there are still many plugins which are not compatible but you can easily check that yourself. There's a php compatibility tester plugin available and it will give you and idea of what plugins can cause issues. It gives warnings and errors. I used it and had 2 plugins that showed warnings but nothing critical and i've had no issues upgrading to php 7.
     
  19. LusciousLizzy

    LusciousLizzy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    Oh great! I will try that compatibility tester plugin. I haven't upgraded to PHP 7 and I was also told that I can't increase my memory, but now these issues are springing up all over again!
     
  20. Anonymous451

    Anonymous451 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    in your admin, go to: woocommerce > status see if anything jumps out. it should be all green with no red item listed.
    how much memory does your site have in total, that you are allocated?
     

Share This Page

Share